Awards Shortlist

8 October 2019, Manchester Central

This year has seen outstanding quality Award entries. Some of the most prestigious organisations in the healthcare sector feature on the shortlist.

The after dinner speaker brings humour, and first hand experience of working in the NHS. Consultant gastrointestinal surgeon Peter McDonald comes highly recommended – do not miss!

New Build Project of the Year 

Category Shortlist

  • Caudwell International Children’s Centre – Caudwell Children
  • Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary – Laing O’Rourke
  • Ty Bronllys Pods – The IAD Company
  • Alder Hey Children’s Hospital: Institute in the Park – Hopkins Architects
  • Defence and National Rehabilitation Centre (DNRC) – Steffian Bradley Architects
  • The Christie, Proton Beam Therapy Centre – Interserve
  • Sir Robert Ogden Macmillan Centre – P+HS Architects
Sponsored by:

Refurbishment Project of the Year

Category Shortlist

  • NHS Lanarkshire, University Hospital Monklands
  • The Derwent Centre, Harlow
  • Homerton Hospital, Emergency Department refurbishment Art & Wayfinding scheme, by Art in Site
  • Interserve – Wythenshawe Hospital, Emergency Department
  • Darlington Memorial Hospital STEM Project
Sponsored by:

Consultancy of the Year

Category Shortlist

  • Currie & Brown UK
  • The IAD Company
  • WSP
  • Lend Lease Consultancy

Sponsored by:

Product Innovation

Category Shortlist

  • Modul’up
  • Book of Beasties
  • Brite Check
  • Ty Bronllys Pods
  • BioClad IPS Units
  • Enlighted Project WWL
  • Integrated Facilities Management System
Sponsored by:

Estates & Facilities Team

Category Shortlist

  • NHS Property Services
  • South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Bender UK Service Department
  • Chase Farm Redevelopment Team
Sponsored by:

Sustainable Achievement

Category Shortlist

  • Vital Energi and NHS Grampian Energy Link
  • Warp-It – Recycling, Reuse – Resource Journey
  • Tanworth Lane Dementia Care Facility
  • Chase Farm Hospital Redevelopment
  • UCLH Proton Beam Facility, London
Sponsored by:

Architectural Practice of the Year

Category Shortlist

  • The IAD Company
  • DAY Architectural
  • P+HS Architects
Sponsored by: